A fresh start 21 days later

For 21 days I’ve been meaning to write. It’s been the same story for the last couple of years. The intentions are there but life takes over. The days goes by and seems like there is not enough time for anything extra then the daily do’s. This year will be different. This year I will…

Its a give and take kinda of thing.

New Year, New Resolutions, 21 days late 🙂 Well its a New Year 2013, welcome. Please be kind. I really rather not think of all the crap that 2012 gave us. But I guess it gave us some good too. Always look at the glass half full. Even though its easier to look it half empty….

A President in Egypt = A Pharaoh

To Whom it may Concern, Kindly be advised that due to ongoing unstable conditions in our country, we decided to postpone our birthday party till further notice, so kindly cancel the ordered cake & cupcakes, and I will contact you to agree on the new date when the country seems to be safe. Thanks for…

Thankful for Thanksgiving.

It’s amazing how a small act, like preparing Thanksgiving dinner can make the crappy week turn into a special week. Obviously in the western world, thats what it does. Thats what Thanksgiving is, special. I remember having a weekend cram packed with family and friends visits, outings and of course shopping. Many of my friends…

Mile High Lemon Meringue Pie on Belated Canadian Thanksgiving Day

For as far as I can remember, I’ve always had a thing for Lemon Meringue Pies. It’s one of those pies you love to eat, but never make. Also I find it’s one of those desserts that’s either super delicious, or just plain awful. I’ve had my share of both. Ironically enough this day started…

Thirty-something, I think…

It’s that time of year again, yup it’s my birthday. I must say this year has a cool number pattern 10-11-12 maybe that means this year will be a good one. Well I must try to believe that! Birthdays for me have always been such an exciting time. I love any excuse to celebrate. Any…